Alginic acid

From CAMEO
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Description

A hydrophilic polysaccharide obtained from seaweed. Alginic acid is a stable, light yellowish fibrous solid or powder that is capable of absorbing over 200 times its weight in water. It is used as a thickener and emulsifier in food, ice cream, toothpaste, and cosmetics. Alginic acid forms water-insoluble polymeric alginates with most divalent cations (Ca++, Ba++, etc.), which are used for textile sizing, paper coatings, and to produce imitation horn, ivory, and celluloid.

Synonyms and Related Terms

polymannuronic acid; Sazio; Norgine

Other Properties

Swells but does not dissolve in water. Insoluble in organic solvents

CAS 9005-32-7

Hazards and Safety

Fisher Scientific: MSDS

Sources Checked for Data in Record

  • Random House, Webster's Encyclopedic Unabridged Dictionary of the English Language, Grammercy Book, New York, 1997
  • The American Heritage Dictionary or Encarta, via Microsoft Bookshelf 98, Microsoft Corp., 1998
  • Richard S. Lewis, Hawley's Condensed Chemical Dictionary, Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, 10th ed., 1993
  • The Merck Index, Martha Windholz (ed.), Merck Research Labs, Rahway NJ, 10th edition, 1983 Comment: entry #241

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions