Balanos oil

From CAMEO
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Description

A semidrying oil expressed from kernels of the Egyptian tree, Balanites aegyptiaca. Balanos oil contains linoleic acid (37-44%), oleic acid (23-34%), palmitic acid (12-17%) and stearic acid (8-12%) (Serpico and White 2000). It is used in perfumes, cosmetics and cooking.

Synonyms and Related Terms

Balanites aegyptiac; aceite de balanos (Esp.)

Additional Information

M.Serpico, R.White, "Oil, fat and wax" in Ancient Egyptian Materials and Technology, P.Nicholson, I.Shaw (eds.), Cambridge University Press, 2000, p. 390-429.

Sources Checked for Data in Record

  • A.Lucas, J.R.Harris, Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries, Edward Arnold Publishers Ltd., London, 4th edition, 1962
  • Ancient Egyptian Materials and Technologies, Paul Nicholson, Ian Shaw (eds.), Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2000 Comment: M.Serpico, R.White, "Oil, fat and wax"

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions