Cottonseed oil

From CAMEO
Jump to: navigation, search

Description

A pale yellow, semidrying oil expressed from seeds of cotton plants, such as Gossypium herbaceum. Cottonseed oil primarily contains glycerides of palmitic (23.4%), oleic 22.9%), linoleic (47.8%), stearic (1.1%), and myristic (1.4%) acids. It is odorless. Cottonseed oil is used for food, leather dressing, soap, lubricants, cosmetics, and in waterproofing treatments.

FTIR

AaiCOTNSEED.jpg


Other Properties

Soluble in ether, benzene, chloroform, carbon disulfide. Slightly soluble in ethanol. Insoluble in water. Saponification number = 190-198. Iodine value = 105-116.

CAS 8001-29-4
Melting Point -1.0
Density 0.915-0.921
Refractive Index 1.4645-1.4655

Hazards and Safety

Combustible. Flash point = 228 C (442 F)

Mallinckrodt Baker: MSDS

Sources Checked for Data in Record

  • Richard S. Lewis, Hawley's Condensed Chemical Dictionary, Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, 10th ed., 1993
  • The Merck Index, Martha Windholz (ed.), Merck Research Labs, Rahway NJ, 10th edition, 1983 Comment: entry #2622
  • G.S.Brady, Materials Handbook, McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, 1971 Comment: p. 249
  • M. Doerner, The Materials of the Artist, Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1934
  • Random House, Webster's Encyclopedic Unabridged Dictionary of the English Language, Grammercy Book, New York, 1997
  • The American Heritage Dictionary or Encarta, via Microsoft Bookshelf 98, Microsoft Corp., 1998
  • CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics, Robert Weast (ed.), CRC Press, Boca Raton, Florida, v. 61, 1980 Comment: melting point = -1.0, density=0.917, ref. index = 1.4735, iodine value=165.7, saponification value = 194.3