Avocado oil

From CAMEO
Jump to: navigation, search
Avocado oil

Contents

Description

A pale green, edible, nondrying oil. Avocado oil is obtained from the fruits of the avocado tree, Persea americana, that is native to tropical America. The unsaturated oil is present in avocado fruits in concentrations of 10-25%. It contains oleic acid (77%), linoleic acid (1.8%), palmitic acid (6.9%), stearic acid (0.7%) with small amounts of myristic and arachidic acids. Avocado oil also contains lecithin, phytostearin, and mannoketoheptose. The oil was used by the Maya for treating burns. Currently avocado oil is used in salad oils, cosmetics, lotions and conditioners.

Synonyms and Related Terms

Persea americana; alligator pear oil; aceite de aguacate (Esp.); olio di avocado (It)

Other Properties

Acid value = 1-7; Iodine value = 71-95; Saponification value = 177-198

Melting Point 7-9
Density 0.91
Refractive Index 1.461-1.465

Sources Checked for Data in Record

  • G.S.Brady, Materials Handbook, McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, 1971 Comment: p. 78
  • Richard S. Lewis, Hawley's Condensed Chemical Dictionary, Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, 10th ed., 1993
  • Random House, Webster's Encyclopedic Unabridged Dictionary of the English Language, Grammercy Book, New York, 1997
  • The American Heritage Dictionary or Encarta, via Microsoft Bookshelf 98, Microsoft Corp., 1998

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions