A liquid wax extracted from the seeds of evergreen shrubs, Simmondsia californica and Simmondsia chinensis, that are native to Arizona, California and northern Mexico. Jojoba oil is composed of C20 and C22 straight chain hydrocarbon acids and alcohols. Jojoba oil is stable, resistant to biological growth and can be stored for years without becoming rancid. The oil is substituted for sperm whale oil and is used in lubricants, lotions, shampoos, and leather dressing. The hydrogenated oil, called jojoba wax, is substituted for beeswax and carnauba wax in candles and cosmetics.
Synonyms and Related Terms
Simmondsia californica; Simmondsia chinensis; aceite de jojoba (Esp.); huile de jojoba (Fr.); olio di jojoba (It); oil of jojoba; goat nut oil; jojoba wax
|Melting Point||6.8-7.0 (oil); 11.2-11.8 (wax)|
Sources Checked for Data in Record
- G.S.Brady, Materials Handbook, McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, 1971
- The Merck Index, Martha Windholz (ed.), Merck Research Labs, Rahway NJ, 10th edition, 1983 Comment: entry 5279
- Encyclopedia Britannica, http://www.britannica.com Comment: "Jojoba." Encyclopædia Britannica. 1 Sept. 2004 .
- CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics, Robert Weast (ed.), CRC Press, Boca Raton, Florida, v. 61, 1980 Comment: wax: melting point=11.2-11.8, density=0.864-0.899, ref. index = 1.465, iodine value=81.7-88.4, acid value=0.2-0.6, saponification value=92.2-95.0
- Richard S. Lewis, Hawley's Condensed Chemical Dictionary, Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, 10th ed., 1993
- The American Heritage Dictionary or Encarta, via Microsoft Bookshelf 98, Microsoft Corp., 1998
- Art and Architecture Thesaurus Online, http://www.getty.edu/research/tools/vocabulary/aat/, J. Paul Getty Trust, Los Angeles, 2000