Zinc stearate

From CAMEO
Jump to: navigation, search

Description

Soft, fine, white, waxy powder. Zinc stearate normally occurs as a mixture of the zinc oxide with zinc salts of stearic and palmitic acids. It is used in cosmetic and lacquer as a flatting agent. It is also used as a lubricant on the surface of rubbers and as a release agent on plastic molds. Zinc stearate has also found uses as a waterproofing agent for concrete, rock wool, paper, and textiles.

Synonyms and Related Terms

octadecanoic acid zinc salt

FTIR

AaiZN-STEAR.jpg


Other Properties

Soluble in benzene. Insoluble in water, alcohol, ether.

Composition ZnC36H70O4
CAS 557-05-1
Melting Point 130
Density 1.1
Molecular Weight mol. wt. = 632.33

Hazards and Safety

Combustible. Flash point = 277C

LINK: International Chemical Safety Card

Sources Checked for Data in Record

  • The Merck Index, Susan Budavari (ed.), Merck Research Labs, Whitehouse Station, NJ, 12th Edition, 1996 Comment: entry 9965

Retrieved from "http://cameo.mfa.org/index.php?title=Zinc_stearate&oldid=53732"