Enstatite: Difference between revisions

From CAMEO
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
No edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
== Description ==
== Description ==


A pyroxene mineral composed of magnesium silicate. Enstatite was first described by G.A. Kenngott in 1855. It occurs naturally in metamorphic rocks and meterorites. The mineral is usually a gray, pale green, or brown in color although a gemstone quality emerald green variety occurs rarely. Weathered enstatite can have a metallic luster and is called bronzite. Enstatite can alter to form [http://cameo.mfa.org/materials/fullrecord.asp?name=steatite steatite]. Steatite may also be heated to form enstatite.
A pyroxene mineral composed of magnesium silicate. Enstatite was first described by G.A. Kenngott in 1855. It occurs naturally in metamorphic rocks and meterorites. The mineral is usually a gray, pale green, or brown in color although a gemstone quality emerald green variety occurs rarely. Weathered enstatite can have a metallic luster and is called bronzite. Enstatite can alter to form [[steatite]]. Steatite may also be heated to form enstatite.
 
[[[SliderGallery rightalign|Enstatite.TIF~FTIR (MFA)|Enstatite IR-ATR RRUFF R050644.png~IR-ATR (RRUFF)|Enstatite Raman RRUFF R050644.png~Raman (RRUFF)|enstatiteRS.jpg~Raman (RASMIN)]]]
== Synonyms and Related Terms ==
== Synonyms and Related Terms ==


bronzite; Enstatit (Deut.); enstatiet (Ned.)
bronzite; Enstatit (Deut.); enstatiet (Ned.)


[[[SliderGallery rightalign|enstatiteRS.jpg~Raman]]]
==Physical and Chemical Properties==
 
* Orthorhombic crystal system with prismatic crystals commonly lamellar, fibrous or massive
== Other Properties ==
* Cleavage = distinct in two directions
 
* Fracture = uneven
Orthorhombic crystal system .
* Luster = vitreous to pearly
* Streak = gray
* Fluorescence = inert
* Pleochroism = weak to strong; pink to green; green to yellowish green; or brown to yellow


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 20: Line 23:
|-
|-
! scope="row"| Mohs Hardness
! scope="row"| Mohs Hardness
| 5-6
| 5 - 6
|-
|-
! scope="row"| Density
! scope="row"| Density
| 3.21-3.96
| 3.21-3.96 g/ml
|-
|-
! scope="row"| Refractive Index
! scope="row"| Refractive Index
| 1.650-1.788
| 1.650-1.679
|-
! scope="row"| Birefringence
| 0.008 - 0.11
|}
|}


== Additional Images ==
==Resources and Citations==
 
* Gem Identification Lab Manual, Gemological Institute of America, 2016.
<gallery>
* Wikipedia: [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enstatite Enstatite] (Accessed Nov. 2, 2005 and Dec 2022)
File:Enstatite.jpg|Infrared spectrum of enstatite
* Minerals.net: [https://www.minerals.net/mineral/enstatite.aspx Enstatite]
</gallery>
 
 
== Authority ==
 
* Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia, at http://www.wikipedia.com  Comment: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enstatite (Accessed Nov. 2, 2005)
 




[[Category:Materials database]]
[[Category:Materials database]]

Latest revision as of 15:03, 23 December 2022

Enstatite

Description

A pyroxene mineral composed of magnesium silicate. Enstatite was first described by G.A. Kenngott in 1855. It occurs naturally in metamorphic rocks and meterorites. The mineral is usually a gray, pale green, or brown in color although a gemstone quality emerald green variety occurs rarely. Weathered enstatite can have a metallic luster and is called bronzite. Enstatite can alter to form steatite. Steatite may also be heated to form enstatite.

FTIR (MFA)

Enstatite.TIF

IR-ATR (RRUFF)

Enstatite IR-ATR RRUFF R050644.png

Raman (RRUFF)

Enstatite Raman RRUFF R050644.png

Raman (RASMIN)

EnstatiteRS.jpg

Synonyms and Related Terms

bronzite; Enstatit (Deut.); enstatiet (Ned.)

Physical and Chemical Properties

  • Orthorhombic crystal system with prismatic crystals commonly lamellar, fibrous or massive
  • Cleavage = distinct in two directions
  • Fracture = uneven
  • Luster = vitreous to pearly
  • Streak = gray
  • Fluorescence = inert
  • Pleochroism = weak to strong; pink to green; green to yellowish green; or brown to yellow
Composition MgSiO3
Mohs Hardness 5 - 6
Density 3.21-3.96 g/ml
Refractive Index 1.650-1.679
Birefringence 0.008 - 0.11

Resources and Citations

  • Gem Identification Lab Manual, Gemological Institute of America, 2016.
  • Wikipedia: Enstatite (Accessed Nov. 2, 2005 and Dec 2022)
  • Minerals.net: Enstatite