Jump to navigation Jump to search
A nondrying essential oil expressed from the nuts of the small white moringa trees, Moringa pterygosperma or Moringa aptera, that are native to Egypt. Moringa, also called ben, oil contains Oleic acid (72-78%), Stearic acid (3.5-12%), Palmitic acid (3-9.3%), Linoleic acid (1-8.6%), and Linolenic acid (0.6-1.6%) (Serpico and White 2000). It is primarily used in perfumes and cosmetics.
Synonyms and Related Terms
Moringa pterygosperma; Moringa aptera; aceite de moringa (Esp.); ben oil
Resources and Citations
- M.Serpico, R.White, "Oil, fat and wax" in Ancient Egyptian Materials and Technology, P.Nicholson, I.Shaw (eds.), Cambridge University Press, 2000, p. 390-429.
- A.Lucas, J.R.Harris, Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries, Edward Arnold Publishers Ltd., London, 4th edition, 1962